Serious incident Robinson R44 Raven II OK-STK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347134

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-STK
MSN: 11576
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lazy -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from the area of the former Lazy underground mine, the pilot felt an impact with the rear part of the helicopter. As he did not experience any restriction in the helicopter control system, he continued with his planned flight. After landing at the take-off site and inspecting the helicopter, he found damage to the tail rotor blade.

Causes
The cause of the incident was the contact of one of the propeller blades with a likely metal object protruding above the terrain during an incorrectly executed landing manoeuvre over an obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ÚZPLN