Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347139

Date:Saturday 13 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Walsh Flying Service
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Verona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Verona, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit telephone wires while crop dusting, lost control and crashed into the west bank of the Feather river.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19550814.1.4&srpos=1398&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1381-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------