Accident Ilyushin Il-4 181748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347142

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1941
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-4
Owner/operator:212 DBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 181748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Podolsk, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 02 December 1941 during a Combat Mission, IL-4 (DB-3F) of 212 DBAP was shot down SW of Podolsk, Moscow Oblast.

Crew:
Lt Timofey Kuzmich Martynkov (Pilot), killed
Captain Ilya Mitrofanovich Mayevsky (Navigator), bailed out
Sergeant Grigory Petrovich Shistka (Gunner), bailed out, badly injured
Sergeant Vasily Moiseevich Shtukin (Gunner(, bailed out

The wreck was found in 2011.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/moscow/martynkov-timofej-kuzmich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/kld-card_bolezn109782651/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104123286/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91833917/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero34186259/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero74100825/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=17273
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=26447
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podolsk
http://ava.org.ru/bap/212.htm