Runway incursion Incident Aérospatiale AS355F2 Écureuil 2 JA6725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347173

Date:Thursday 19 October 2023
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS355F2 Écureuil 2
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi Corporation
Registration: JA6725
MSN: 5555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokyo Heliport (RJTI) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tokyo Heliport (RJTI)
Narrative:
An Aero Asahi's AS355F2, JA6725 was on the final approach to Tokyo Heliport when a private AS350B, JA9784 made a runway incursion for departure. Aero Asahi made a go around. There were no reported injuries.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2372

Location