Accident AgustaWestland AW129 Mangusta ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347180

Date:Monday 23 October 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A129 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW129 Mangusta
Owner/operator:Esercito Italiano
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna near LIDR -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini and San Marino-Federico Fellini International Airport (RMI/LIPR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AgustaWestland AW129 helicopter rolled over during a forced landing in a field near La Spreta Airport.

Sources:

https://www.ravennatoday.it/cronaca/elicottero-atterraggio-emergenza-caduto-spreta-E45-chiusa-ravenna.html

Location

Media: