Accident unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347184

Date:Sunday 1 April 1951
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Berwick Glider Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berwick, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berwick
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two seat glider crashed into trees. Instructor John Wallis slightly injured, student Esme Hilditch was seriously injured, and died from her injuries on 25 June 1951.

Sources:

Sydney Morning Herald, 2 April 1951, 26 June 1951