Incident Kamov Ka-52 (c.4) and Mil Mi-8 (c.2) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347223

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52 (c.4) and Mil Mi-8 (c.2)
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luhansk Airport, Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 October 2023, the Ukrainian Armed Forces carried out an attack on Luhansk Airport, Luhansk Oblast using MGM-140A ATACMS tactical ballistic missiles. Apparently six Russian Air Force helicopters (two Mi-8 and four Ka-52) were damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid05X8REBGug7EvzBq3n8C2fH8q2T8bGc3ekvj55DMKzgPmaDizRqeUEfqvuyPGYd6Jl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1716126640370036771

Media: