Incident AeroVironment RQ-20 Puma ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347225

Date:unk. date 2022
Time:
Type:AeroVironment RQ-20 Puma
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Popasnaya, Luhansk Oblast -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An RQ-20 Puma of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed in Popasnaya, Luhansk Oblast by forces of the Russian Federation. The wreckage of the drone was displayed as a trophy during the 9th International Military-Technical Forum by Russia. However, the date of actual capture is unknown. It is likely that the drone was captured during the Battle of Popasnaya, but no further information is available to verify this.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/lost_warinua/status/1694346549680029824
https://t.me/lost_warinua/46177
https://t.me/Rubric_lossesvsu/5064
https://t.me/mod_russia/29328?single

Media: