ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347229
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1952 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Lobitos -
Peru
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | BA Talara/Capitán Montes |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the ocean from a three ship formation. Alférez Mario Serán Alva.
Note: P-47D "463" noted in incident E.D. 9 AUG 1952, p6
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 16 May 1952, p6