Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347253

Date:Thursday 20 June 1940
Time:01:00?
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Detling, 3 miles southeast of Saffron Walden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim L1330 : Took off at 23:30 hrs for defensive patrol. 19/06/1940
During an operation against German aircraft, after taking off at 23:30 hrs, the wireless failed and in heavy cloud lost his way. coming below the cloud base circa 2,000ft, a flare path was seen and a landing atempted. Turned out the flare path was for a dummy airfield near to Detling. Aircraft crashed on a fence across the dummy flare path. 20/06/1940
Crew :
P/O Rhodes and Sgt Allen - not injured

Sources:

National Archives Kew Squadron ORB record fo events doc AIR27/341/14 page 6