Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347254

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 104
MSN: CG-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km N of Huara -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Iquique
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. S.Alférez Luis Schweitzer Morales (EAM Capitán Avalos/El Bosque).

Note: Mentor 104 force-landed into a plot at La Granja during a night training flight, 16 NOV 1954, 23:55. Pilot Ten Hernán Riveros Calderón remained unhurt. Aircraft noted as minor damaged (L.N. 17 NOV 1954, p1).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 July 1973, p7