| Date: | Monday 19 June 2023 |
| Time: | 22:57 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8BK (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-FSK |
| MSN: | 41562/4960 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Posadas Airport, MI (PSS) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Cataratas del Iguazú-M.C.E. Krause Airport, MI (IGR/SARI) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1740, a Boeing 737-8BK,declared an emergency due to smoke in the cabin and was diverted to Posadas Airport, MI (PSS).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
JST
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-fsk#30ca3834 