Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N5244R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347268

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2022
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5244R
MSN: 17263458
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tipton, IA (8C4)
Destination airport:Monticello Regional Airport, IA (KMXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the brakes were not effective during landing rollout. He allowed the airplane to depart the paved runway into the adjacent grass area to slow down. The airplane encountered a shallow ditch which damaged the fuselage immediately aft of the firewall, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The firewall and nose landing gear were also damaged.
A mechanic completed a postaccident examination and was unable to identify any anomalies with respect to the brake system. The mechanic commented that the brake system can be affected if the parking brake is partially engaged at takeoff; however, the pilot reported that the parking brake was not used during the flight. The mechanic noted the airplane departed the pavement about 800 ft from the end of the 4,400 ft runway and encountered a drainage ditch. The airplane traveled about 600 ft past the ditch before it stopped. Based upon this distance, the pilot likely landed long and with excessive airspeed which resulted in an inability to slow the airplane sufficiently before encountering the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach airspeed and glidepath which resulted in a long landing and his inability to stop the airplane on available runway and the subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA445

Location