Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N3539A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347284

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3539A
MSN: 22-1813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trinity Alps near Ruth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA
Destination airport:Eureka, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain side while flying in a rain storm and low overcast. Wreckage discovered April 28 1956.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19551231&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--2561-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19560429.1.1&srpos=9&e=26-12-1955-31-12-1956--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Bagwill-------