Incident ATR 42-500 JA04JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347288

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2023
Time:13:20 LT?
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter opf Japan Airlines
Registration: JA04JC
MSN: 1402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Fukuoka and Kagoshima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Yakushima Airport (KUM/RJFC)
Narrative:
Japan Air Commuter's flight JAL/JL3673 from Fukuoka to Yakushima, a ATR 46-600, suffered bleed air leak warning from the No.2 engine while en route. The flight diverted to Kagoshima (KOJ/RJFK) where a safe landing was carried out at 13:57 LT. No personal injuries were reported. The flight was continued with a replaced airplane with a delay of three and a half hours. Successive two flights were cancelled.

Some news sources report the incident time was 13:20 LT, however, that was the take off time according to the Flightradar24.com data.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/733b8921dc4117a5bd0cd03b589596b617db7c60
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/41d262e845dea070a425b988d50acc4e379f1091
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/daf182cadad34cf72fc8f630fe0fe9f0807671d7

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl3673#3292c178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2022 JA04JC Japan Air Commuter 0 55 km NNW of Osaka Airport non
Turbulence