Accident Lancair 320 N320P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347292

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2023
Time:18:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320P
MSN: 297-320-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Manitowoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonville-Jesse Viertel Memorial Airport, MO (KVER)
Destination airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 25, 2023, at 1829 central daylight time, a Lancair 320 airplane, N320P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Manitowoc, Wisconsin. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot held an airline transport pilot certificate for multiengine land airplanes with commercial privileges for single engine land airplanes. He held type ratings for B-737, DC-9, CV-640, and CV-600 airplanes. He also held a flight instructor certificate with single-engine airplane, multiengine airplane, and instrument airplane ratings.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data indicated that the accident flight originated from the Jesse Viertel Memorial Airport, near Boonville, Missouri, at 1545. The airplane flew northeast in a straight line toward the Wisconsin Door County peninsula. The airplane then descended and turned toward the Ephraim/Gibraltar Airport (3D2), near Ephriam, Wisconsin. The airplane did not land at 3D2 and proceeded toward the south-southwest.

According to the airport manager at the Manitowoc County Airport (MTW), near Manitowoc, Wisconsin, the airport’s pilot-controlled lighting system activated at 1825. ADS-B data indicated the airplane was about 15 miles north of MTW at this time. When the airplane was about 12 miles north of MTW, it turned to the south and became aligned with runway 17 at MTW. The accident site was located about 2.5 miles north of the approach end of runway 17 at MTW. The final ADS-B target was recorded at 1829:29. ADS-B data recorded the airplane’s transponder code as 1200 for the entire flight indicating that it was operating as a visual flight rules flight.

Weather conditions recorded at MTW about 3 minutes before the accident were: Wind from 040 degrees at 5 knots; 1-3/4 miles visibility; mist; broken ceiling at 400 ft above the ground; overcast ceiling at 2,000 ft above the ground; temperature 13 degrees Celsius; dew point 13 degrees Celsius; altimeter setting 30.06 inches of mercury. About 16 minutes after the accident the recorded weather at MTW was: Wind from 040 degrees at 8 knots; 1 mile visibility; mist; overcast ceiling at 400 ft above the ground; temperature 13 degrees Celsius, dew point 13 degrees Celsius; altimeter setting 30.06 inches of mercury.

Sources:

https://fox11online.com/news/local/small-airplane-crash-manitowoc-county-town-rockwood-lancair-320-ntsb-investigation

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a36f95&lat=44.138&lon=-87.554&zoom=10.6&showTrace=2023-10-25
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N320P

Location

Media: