Accident Robinson R44 Cadet N141CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347294

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Cadet
Owner/operator:Sky Helicopters Inc
Registration: N141CD
MSN: 30091
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rowlett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Garland/DFW Heloplex, TX (T57)
Destination airport:Ralph M Hall/Rockwall Municipal Airport, TX (F46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 26, 2023, about 1650 central daylight time, a Robinson Helicopter R44, N141CD, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Rowlett, Texas. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction incurred minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

While in level flight, the flight instructor heard the engine and rotor RPM increase, followed by the high rotor RPM horn. The flight instructor reduced the throttle and subsequently observed another increase in engine and rotor RPM as if the throttle were fully open. The flight instructor again reduced the throttle, then observed RPM fluctuations.

The flight instructor initiated an autorotation to a landing and the helicopter nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the main and tail rotors, tail boom, and empennage. The helicopter was retained for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA027
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/texas/news/occupants-of-helicopter-that-crashed-in-rowlett-field-are-up-and-walking-mayor-says/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=141CD
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N141CD/history/20231026/2207Z/T57/L%2032.92473%20-96.55714

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/0/0/7241007.jpg?v=v416a9872bd5 (photo)

Location

Media: