Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA F-HVXJ, Sunday 22 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2023
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du pays de Vannes
Registration: F-HVXJ
MSN: 21003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vannes-Meucon Airport (VNE/LFRV), Morbihan, Brittanny -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vannes-Meucon Airport (VNE/LFRV)
Destination airport:Vannes-Meucon Airport (VNE/LFRV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing at Vannes-Meucon Airport (VNE/LFRV), Morbihan, Brittanny, an Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA bounced and the nose wheel separated from the aircraft. The pilot took off again. He continued the flight and landed. The aircraft came to rest on the runway.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-aerospool-wt9-registered-f-hvxj-on-22-10-2023-at-vannes/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FHVXJ/history/20231022/0858Z/LFRV/LFRV

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/59724_1650314142.jpg (photo)

Location