Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N154SY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347318

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:18:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines, opf United Express
Registration: N154SY
MSN: 17000556
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport, AR (XNA/KXNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA4707, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, struck several birds on takeoff from runway 8 at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN). The flight returned to land at DEN. Damage was observed on the radome and fairings.

Sources:

FAA