Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-TORG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347321

Date:Friday 27 October 2023
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Elitellina Srl
Registration: I-TORG
MSN: 4922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carrara, Massa and Carrara, Tuscany -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA/LIRJ)
Destination airport:Caiolo-Sondrio Airport (LILO)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil crashed on a wooded hillside near Carrara, Massa and Carrara, Tuscany.
The 28 year old pilot died and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://corrierefiorentino.corriere.it/notizie/23_ottobre_27/elicottero-caduto-oggi-tra-toscana-e-liguria-ricerche-in-corso-1992acc0-efda-4922-9af7-6ca2c5b0fxlk.shtml
https://www.noitv.it/2023/10/elicottero-precipitato-a-carrara-trovata-morta-la-pilota-di-28-anni-540466/
https://firenze.repubblica.it/cronaca/2023/10/27/news/elicottero_precipita_carrara_prende_fuoco-418924536/
https://www.rainews.it/articoli/2023/10/elicottero-precipita-al-confine-tra-carrara-e-la-spezia-a-bordo-solo-il-pilota-eee5b00f-e449-44d7-9a24-ac6382aed669.html
https://www.lanazione.it/massa-carrara/cronaca/elicottero-caduto-carrara-bgntwb50
https://ansv.it/incidente-nei-pressi-di-carrara/
https://www.quinewselba.it/carrara-elba-elicottero-precipitato-aveva-fatto-scalo-allelba.htm
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/81789_1601825523.jpg (photo)