Accident Vans RV-12 N28BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347326

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-12
Owner/operator:Blue Side Up Aviation Group
Registration: N28BS
MSN: 120002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gnoss Field Airport (DVO/KDVO), Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Destination airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 26, 2023, about 1330 Pacific daylight time, an Experimental Amateur-Built Vans RV-12, N28BS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Novato, California. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, the accident flight was the first flight following completion of a condition inspection, which included rebuilding both carburetors and replacement of cylinder Nos 1 and 3 ignition leads. He stated that following an uneventful pre-takeoff engine runup, he initiated takeoff on runway 31, and the airplane seemed a little “lethargic” during the takeoff roll. As the airplane was about 100 ft above ground level, the engine began to run rough and lost partial power. The pilot initiated a 180° turn to runway 13 but was “too high and too fast.” The pilot made a left turn to land on a nearby road, the airplane landed hard, and the nose wheel landing gear collapsed.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage was structurally damaged. The wreckage was relocated to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA023
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ktvu.com/news/plane-reportedly-goes-down-in-novato

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N28BS

Location