Accident Cessna 150 N7981E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347327

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2023
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N7981E
MSN: 17781
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan-Coweta County Airport (CCO/KCCO), Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Luthersville Airport, GA (1GA2)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot were landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane at the destination airport. The flight instructor described that the student’s wheel landing was at the proper speed and aligned with the runway, but with a slight left drift. The student applied right rudder along with (inadvertent) right brake pressure. The flight instructor announced “I have the aircraft” but felt significant resistance on the flight controls. He repeated the call as the airplane approached the right side of the runway. As the airplane progressed toward the grass off the side of the runway, the flight instructor again verbalized that he was trying to take control of the airplane as they both applied braking. The airplane then abruptly stopped and nosed over. The airplane’s vertical stabilizer was substantially damaged during the accident. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s inadequate remedial action and the student pilot’s failure to relinquish the flight controls as directed by the flight instructor, resulting in a loss of control and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.times-herald.com/news/ccfr-no-injuries-in-airplane-landing-mishap/article_074591dc-739b-11ee-89bc-9b5929648e67.html#:~:text=Rescue%20personnel%20arrived%20just%20after,the%20aircraft%20on%20their%20own.

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193301

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/638/638313.jpg (photo)

Location