Accident Aero-Composites Sea Hawker N2485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34733

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Aero-Composites Sea Hawker
Owner/operator:Corell Frank Blanco
Registration: N2485
MSN: 138
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Destination airport:Park City, UT (KUNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/builder/pilot of a homebuilt experimental amphibian departed for a personal cross-country flight. About 32 minutes after departure the airplane was observed by witnesses flying north along a ridgeline in a desert area. The airplane made a sudden tight turn to the left and descended into the ground. A postaccident fire consumed the airframe and all engine accessories. One of four carbon fiber propeller blades was found separated from the propeller hub and free of impact damage. The other three blades were fire damaged. A detailed examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical failure. A sheriff's helicopter pilot reported 'very turbulent and very rough' air above 100 feet agl. The density altitude was about 6,180 feet msl.

Probable Cause: A loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons that resulted in an in flight collision with terrain. A factor was turbulent weather conditions in mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA209

Location