Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347340

Date:Saturday 1 June 1946
Time:09:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xolotlán Airfield -   Nicaragua
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Campo Xolotlán/Managua
Destination airport:Buenos Aires
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Argentine airplane crashed onto a house after take-off due to failure of the engine. Ferry flight of a formation from US to Argentine. Pilot Oficial A. del Carril was injured.

Sources:

La Noticia (Managua) 2 June 1946, p1 (image5)