Accident Ilyushin Il-4 5153910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347344

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-4
Owner/operator:104 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 5153910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irbeysky District, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Irkutsk
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a ferry flight from Irkutsk to Krasnoyarsk, a formation of six IL-4 of 104 BAP flying through an area of thunderstorms. IL-4 crashed at Irbeysky District, Krasnoyarsk Krai.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Konstantin Dievich Sobolev (Pilot)
Valentin Mikhailovich Kizenkov (Radio Operator)
Mikhail Georgievich Erokhin (Flight mechanic)

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/krasnoyarskyi-krau/ekipazh-2
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105889994/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103255130/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105425033/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irbeysky_District