Accident McDonnell F-101 Voodoo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347346

Date:Monday 12 May 1969
Time:09:00
Type:McDonnell F-101 Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft lost power after take off from Upper Heyford USAF base in Oxfordshire. Failed to make height. The pilot, Major Robert Sipes remained with his stricken aircraft to avoid crashing into the school in the village of Steeple Aston. The jet caught a wing tip on an oak tree in Folly field and was destroyed. Major Sipes body was found at the controls.

Sources:

Memorial plaque in the village church in Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire.