Incident Robinson R44 Clipper N328SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347369

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:Spitzer Helicopter LLC, opb. Rainbow Helicopters
Registration: N328SS
MSN: 1214
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:small island off Keehi Boat Harbor, near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Clipper, operated by Rainbow Helicopters, under taking an aerial tour flight, was not damaged following a precautionary landing on a small island off of the Keehi Boat Harbor, near Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaii.
The three occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/passengers-downed-helicopter-rescued-off-055750448.html
https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2023/10/28/ocean-safety-responds-downed-helicopter-off-keehi-boat-harbor/
https://www.staradvertiser.com/2023/10/28/breaking-news/3-people-uninjured-after-helicopter-goes-down-on-island-in-keehi-harbor/

https://rainbowhelicopters.com
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=328SS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N328SS/history/20231028/1949Z/PHNL/PHNL

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GHIT, N328SS

Location