Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8276Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34737

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1996
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Athens Aero Club Inc
Registration: N8276Y
MSN: 28-8190060
Total airframe hrs:4087 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Destination airport:Athens, OH (KUNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger reported that the flight was delayed a day due to weather, and that she was scheduled to attend a class at the destination the day of the accident. Prior to departure, icing advisories were issued to the pilot for his route of flight; temperatures aloft ranging from -6 to -8 degrees C. The pilot advised the passenger of icing conditions prior to departure, and reassured her they could deviate if those conditions were encountered. During the flight, in IMC at 9,000 feet, the pilot radioed that he had a partial loss of engine power, and requested vectors to the nearest airport. Columbus Approach initially provided a vector to an airport about 12.5 miles northeast, within gliding range. Approach also thought the airport would be VFR, and that the flight would be aided with a tailwind. The flight was then vectored to an airport about 17.5 miles southwest, which was IFR and had several pilot reports of icing conditions. Several minutes later Columbus Approach provided a vector back to the initial airport northeast, followed shortly thereafter by a vector to a third airport about 12.5 miles southeast. The airplane crashed about 6 miles from the third airport. Inspection of the spark plug electrodes revealed a condition consistent with a rich mixture. One half-inch-thick pieces of ice, matching the leading edges of the wings, were observed in the vicinity of the wreckage. The airplane was not approved for icing conditions. The ATC handbook stated that certain weather phenomenon may deserve weighted consideration when recommending an emergency airport; the pilot may elect to fly further to an airport with VFR conditions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into known icing conditions and his overconfidence in his ability, which led to a partial loss of engine power as a result of induction system ice. Also causal was ATC's excessive vectoring of the airplane in icing conditions, further deteriorating the airplane's performance, and thereby placing the airplane beyond gliding distance to a nearby airport. In addition, the pilot failed to maintain airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in a stall. The icing conditions were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA085

Location