Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-MEE,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:c. 06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:ART Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-MEE
MSN: 208B0344
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rio Branco–Plácido de Castro Intl. Airport (RBR), AC -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Destination airport:João Fonseca Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, operated by ART Táxi Aéreo, was destroyed when it crashed in a heavily wooded area shortly after takeoff from Rio Branco–Plácido de Castro International Airport (RBR), Brazil.
The two pilots and ten passengers perished.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2023/10/29/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-e-deixa-9-mortos-em-rio-branco-diz-copom.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2023/10/29/aviao-que-caiu-em-rio-branco-ac-tinha-como-destino-o-amazonas.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-MEE&selectHabilitacao=

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1523226_1691837396.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2008 PT-MEE TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília 0 Divinópolis, PA sub
Forced landing

Location

Media: