Accident Polikarpov I-15? P-7106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347374

Date:Monday 22 April 1940
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15?
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration: P-7106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pengshui Miao and Tujia Autonomous County, Chongqing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese airman Runtian PENG got lost after an aerial combat and was killed as his fighter (I-15 or I-16) eventually crashed into Pengshui River.

Sources:

https://glossarially60.rssing.com/chan-40911079/all_p6.html