Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347380

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Harris Hill Soaring Corp
Registration: N17903
MSN: 283
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY
Destination airport:Elmira, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of the glider flight, the pilot entered the left airport traffic pattern for landing, but the wind conditions had changed, so he maneuvered to the right traffic pattern. While on approach, the glider was too high, so he extended the dive brakes and attempted to slip the glider, but he was unable to lose enough altitude for a safe landing on the runway, and elected to land on an adjacent field. During touchdown, the nose of the glider dug into the soft terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical issues that precluded normal operation or performance and that he was “just too high' and unable to safely land on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper glidepath for a landing on the intended runway, which resulted in an off-airport landing and impact with soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA029
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location