Accident Cessna 305A Bird Dog L-19A N19YM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347397

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A Bird Dog L-19A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19YM
MSN: 22827
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martin County Airport (MCZ/KMCZ), Williamston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Destination airport:Williamston-Martin County Airport, NC (KMCZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 28, 2023, at about 1725 local time, a Cessna 305A Bird Dog L-19A, N19YM, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Martin County Airport (MCZ/KMCZ), Williamston, North Carolina. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries.

Just prior to touch down, the pilot saw a deer to his left. As the airplane settled, he corrected to the right to avoid the deer but over-corrected and could not straighten the airplane’s path. He added full power to attempt a go-around maneuver; however, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and collided with a drainage culvert. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control to avoid a deer during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wnct.com/local-news/faa-ntsb-investigating-after-plane-travels-off-runaway-in-martin-county-two-injured/

NTSB
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=68786
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N19YM/history/20231028/2012Z/KSOP/KMCZ

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB