Wirestrike Accident Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat (turbine) N910MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347399

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat (turbine)
Owner/operator:Vincent Flying Service Inc
Registration: N910MG
MSN: 835B
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kaplan, LA (private)
Destination airport:Kaplan, LA (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight when the airplane impacted a power line during a turn at the completion of a spray pass. Following the collision, the pilot was able to fly the airplane back to the departure airstrip and land without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right wing and upper right aileron during the wire strike.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a power line during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.katc.com/news/around-acadiana/vermilion-parish/crop-duster-hits-transmission-line-abbeville-in-the-dark

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193328
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N910MG

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/7b86f07562af4068a7cfe651f1c6b930148794ea (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB