Incident Westland Wyvern S4 VZ779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347401

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Westland Wyvern S4
Owner/operator:Royal Navy
Registration: VZ779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ford's Field, Manley Hall Farm, Manley, Nr Frodsham, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stretton, Nr Warrington
Destination airport:Stretton, Nr Warrington
Narrative:
Took off from the Royal Naval Air Station at Stretton on a check test flight. Pilot found that one of the engines was on fire and although he extinguished it he was unable to re-start the engine. The pilot, Lt. J.D.Newman, ejected and landed safely in Harvey's Field at Mouldsworth, Cheshire
Serial VZ779 built as the 30th production Wyvern S.4. Delivered to RNAS Stretton on 2nd Feb 1954....

Minutes of meeting held on the 14th April 1954 at Armstrong Siddeley Motors - regarding VZ779 says loss of aircraft due to a false fire warning and proposed that a resetting fire warning switch should be fitted.

Sources:

1. Cheshire Chronicle 10 April 1954.
2. Blackbushe Aviation Research Group
3. National Archive - https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/351d23ac-6f18-45aa-b2f6-b04090c87650 -ASM Minutes