Accident Gyroflug SC01 B-160 Speed Canard GT D-ENWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347408

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC01 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gyroflug SC01 B-160 Speed Canard GT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ENWG
MSN: S-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate, Hoedspruit, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gyroflug SC01 B-160 Speed Canard GT crashed when landing at Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate, Hoedspruit, Limpopo.
The sole pilot (and owner) died and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=261221

https://www.flickr.com/photos/191692050@N04/50937439938/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PH-NWG, D-ENWG

Location

Images:

D-ENWG, May 2010 at EHMZ (Photo: H.Ranter)