Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N100RN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34741

Date:Friday 22 February 1985
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Norment Industries Inc
Registration: N100RN
MSN: 31T-7820091
Total airframe hrs:1516 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berz-Macomb Airport, Utica, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Montgomery, Aalabama (MGM/KMGM)
Destination airport:Berz-Macomb Airport, Utica, Michigan (UIZ/KUIZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A VOR APPROACH AND MISSED. HE ADVISED ATC HE WAS GOING TO ATTEMPT THE NDB & IF HE COULD NOT SEE THE RUNWAY, HE WOULD GO TO METRO AT DETROIT OR PONTIAC. ON THE NDB APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES 960 FT BELOW THE MOA. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER LANDING ON THE NOSE & TOP OF THE FUSELAGE.

CAUSE: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DECISION HEIGHT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IFR PROCEDURE..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND

Registration N100RN cancelled by the FAA on April 26, 1991

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI85FA120 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X35645
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=100RN
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-utica-2-killed/]