Incident GAL Monospar ST.11 VH-UAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347413

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:
Type:GAL Monospar ST.11
Owner/operator:Airlines (WA) Ltd
Registration: VH-UAZ
MSN: ST11/33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome
Destination airport:Norseman
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on takeoff, force landed in nearby field, Port undercarriage failed. Aircraft repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
2. https://www.austairdata.com.au/
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/gal-monospar/