Accident Sikorsky UH-34D H-32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347418

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D
Owner/operator:CIA/Air America
Registration: H-32
MSN: 581444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saravane -   Laos
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from a pad at coordinates XC 675465 near Saravane (L-44) in MR 4 and hit the ground at 90 mph, killing the pilot, Capt. Richard H. Liebert, the co-pilot, Franklin D. Smith, and 2 USAID passengers, including Mike Deuel and Michael A. Maloney. The helicopter had dropped off a payroll at a site east of Se Kong and apparently had engine problems during take-off

Sources:

Air America Wikipedia
CIA Memorial wall
https://somwritinglab.utdallas.edu/library/specialcollections/hac/cataam/Leeker/history/Laos2Part1.pdf