Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N19650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347419

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:c. 08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Illinois Aviation Academy Inc
Registration: N19650
MSN: 17260637
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cary, Algonquin Township, McHenry County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Lake in the Hills Airport (3CK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was not damaged and there were no reported injuries subsequent to a forced landing to roadway terrain at Cary, Algonquin Township, McHenry County, Illinois.

Sources:

https://www.shawlocal.com/northwest-herald/2023/10/30/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-cary-road/
https://www.lakemchenryscanner.com/2023/10/30/no-injuries-reported-after-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-cary-algonquin-road-in-cary/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location