Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-FKOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347420

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Donia Farms Ltd
Registration: C-FKOE
MSN: 18502100
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackie Spit area, Crescent Beach, Surrey, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Destination airport:Surrey, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna A185F aircraft, was conducting a VFR flight from Nanaimo (CYCD), BC to a private airstrip in Surrey, BC with only the pilot on board. While descending for landing, a catastrophic, uncontained engine failure (Teledyne Continental IO-550-D) occurred. The pilot conducted an emergency landing in a vacant bog area of a park. The aircraft contacted trees and impacted the terrain in a nose-down attitude; a post-impact fire began on impact. The pilot egressed out the front right door. The pilot received serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. The emergency locator transmitter did not activate.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/10059597/surrey-small-plane-crash-oct-30/
https://www.peacearchnews.com/local-news/pilot-not-seriously-injured-after-small-plane-crash-in-crescent-beach-6528561
https://vancouver.citynews.ca/2023/10/30/surrey-small-plane-crash/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=32180&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFKOE/history/20231030/1712Z/CZBB/CAK3
https://twitter.com/astroryn/status/1719105012323037412 "Plane looked like it was about to crash at Crescent Beach" (tweet dated 2:32 PM PDT · Oct 30, 2023).
https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0229127.jpg (photo)

https://bc-cb.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=2126&languageId=1&contentId=81717 "Surrey RCMP responded to a report of a small plane crash near the area of Blackie Spit in the 3100-block of McBride Avenue in Surrey."

History of this aircraft

Ex N32663

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1998 N32663 Private 0 Iliamna, AK sub

Location

Media: