Accident Robinson R44 Raven II F-HLOU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347428

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2023
Time:c. 08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Hélilagon
Registration: F-HLOU
MSN: 10158
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plateau Wickers, Salazie -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 II Raven II crashed under unknown circumstances into a mountain in Voile de la Mariée, Plateau Wickers, Salazie .
The aircraft is said to have hit a rock face before the Plateau Wickers, on the left bank of the Rivière du Mât.
The helicopter was probably heading for the Trou de Fer, as it was on the circuit flown by the pilots to access the site. Before crashing, the pilot reportedly called for help to report a loss of speed due to a failure of his helicopter's blades to rotate. Witnesses also saw the helicopter in difficulty.

All four occupants died and the helicopter was destroyed.

The helicopter belonged to a private company, which leased it to a pilot.

Sources:

https://imazpress.com/faits-divers/salazie-un-helicoptere-s-est-ecrase-dans-le-cirque-plusieurs-personnes-a-bord
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/reunion/un-crash-d-helicoptere-dans-le-cirque-de-salazie-avec-quatre-personnes-a-bord-1440086.html
https://www.linfo.re/la-reunion/faits-divers/un-helicoptere-avec-4-personnes-a-l-interieur-s-est-ecrase-a-salazie
https://www.linfo.re/la-reunion/faits-divers/accident-d-helicoptere-a-salazie-les-premieres-images-du-crash

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15046_1477178614.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EC-LOU, G-FLBI

Location

Media: