Accident North American AT-6 Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347443

Date:Sunday 10 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aèrea Salvadoreña
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilopango -   El Salvador
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One AT-6 shot down near Ilopango Airport after two AT-6, coming from Guatemala, machine-gunned and bombed the Presidential House at San Salvador during military coup. Capitán Rafael Paniagua Araujo killed and Capitán Francisco Ponce captured.

Sources:

La Noticia (Managua) 12 June 1945, p1/14 June 1945, p1
Consejo de Gobierno Revolucionario