Incident Travel Air B6000 AN-ABR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347446

Date:Thursday 19 July 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Travel Air B6000
Owner/operator:S.I.D.A.
Registration: AN-ABR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Xolotlán Airfield -   Nicaragua
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bluefields
Destination airport:Xolotlán Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a house at barrio El Porvenier during forced landing when engine failed on approach. Pilot Luis París and co-pilot Barker unhurt. A woman in the house was killed, others injured. Owner noted as Compañía Hulera.

Sources:

La Noticia (Managua) 20 July 1945, p1 (photos)