Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E N44601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347449

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2023
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E
Owner/operator:Talon Aero LLC
Registration: N44601
MSN: 32-7440162
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Marion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK/KLCK)
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 31, 2023, at 1123 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA32-300, N44601, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Marion, Ohio. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness stated that he was standing outside his house when he heard an airplane flying in the distance and the engine sounded like it was “oscillating.’ He looked up and observed the accident airplane flying south, before it began a left circling turn with a “white mist” trailing the airplane. He further stated that the engine “cut out” and the airplane went “nose down” and impacted the ground.

A residential video doorbell recorded the sound of the airplane prior to the accident. The engine sound was constant and consistent with a high rpm setting.

The wreckage was located in an open field, about a 1/2 mile from a county road. The airplane impacted the ground in a steep nose down, nearly vertical attitude. The magnetic heading was 090°. The engine and propeller were buried about 2 feet in the ground. A postimpact fire destroyed most of the airframe. The left wing displayed accordion crushing along the entire leading edge. Flight control continuity was observed to all primary flight controls through frayed cables and fractured bell cranks.

The propeller hub was fragmented and separated from the engine flange. The engine intake and exhaust pipes were crushed and separated. The Nos. 2, 3 and 4 cylinders were impact damaged. The No. 1 cylinder head and valves were impact damaged. The No. 2 cylinder head was separated from the barrel and impact fragmented. The barrel remained attached to the engine crankcase. The No. 3 cylinder head and valves were impact damaged. The No. 4 cylinder, connecting rod and piston were separated from the crankcase. A portion of the cylinder barrel flange and barrel remained attached to the crankcase. One connecting rod bolt was separated from the connecting rod and not observed. The rod was impact damaged. The No. 4 crankshaft rod journal was undamaged. No thermal discoloration or scoring of the journal surface was observed. The engine crankshaft could not be rotated by turning the propeller flange. The interiors of the cylinders, which remained attached to the engine were observed using a lighted borescope and no anomalies were noted. Oil was observed in the engine. The oil suction screen contained ferrous metallic debris that was forwarded to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory for further examination.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://apnews.com/article/fatal-plane-crash-ohio-796c5e5b04e061f84f77ea456d9cfbcd
https://www.newarkadvocate.com/story/news/2023/10/31/at-least-1-dead-after-piper-placause-of-fatal-plane-wreck-in-marion-county-still-under-investigation/71397880007/
https://abc6onyourside.com/news/local/police-deadly-plane-crash-in-marion-county-ohio-aviation

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=44601
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N44601
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a56359&lat=40.205&lon=-83.152&zoom=9.9&showTrace=2023-10-31&leg=3

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/767679_1693171287.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: