Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GKQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347452

Date:Thursday 28 September 2023
Time:23:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GKQH
MSN: 4547
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight PD2484, a DHC-8-402Q declared an emergency due to a cargo door indication. The flight crew carried out the QRH procedures and elected to divert to Ottawa Macdonald–Cartier International Airport, ON (CYOW).
While descending through 4500 feet there was a bang in the back of the aircraft and the remaining cabin pressure dropped rapidly. The aircraft landed without further incident, stopped on the runway and was inspected by aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF). ARFF found the baggage door handle had popped out.
Maintenance inspected the aircraft and found the door handle out, but no mechanical deficiencies were found. The door handle and a blowout panel were re-secured and a pressurization run was conducted with no issues. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB