Hard landing Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane C-FSNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347453

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSNM
MSN: 18266568
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Douglas, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Cessna 182Q, operating from a privately owned airstrip near Douglas, Ontario, experienced a hard landing, causing the nose wheel to break away. The aircraft nose gear dug into the ground causing the aircraft to flip over on its back. The two occupants received minor injuries and were both transported to a local hospital. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB