Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) N847SY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347454

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:c. 08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Sun Country Airlines
Registration: N847SY
MSN: 39028/4701
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sun Country Airlines Boeing 737-800 operating from Fargo to Laughlin, suffered multiple bird strikes when climbing out of Fargo. The aircraft safely returned and taxied to the gate. An aftermath photo shows clear damage to the left hand side of 737's the nose cone.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Minneapolis (MSP) the same day and resumed service on October 29.

Sources:

https://www.valleynewslive.com/2023/10/26/plane-leaving-fargo-airport-makes-emergency-landing-after-hitting-bird/
https://www.kvrr.com/2023/10/26/bird-strike-sends-sun-country-charter-flight-back-to-fargo/
https://www.wdayradionow.com/news/local-news/69560-sun-country-airlines-flight-returns-to-hector-international-airport-after
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n847sy#32973ca7