Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N140FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347460

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2023
Time:03:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pilot Training Center Homestead
Registration: N140FS
MSN: 17261874
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Miami Homestead General Aviation Airport, FL (X51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 31, 2023, about 0358 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172M, N140FS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Pembroke Pines, Florida. The private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane was operated by a flight school who reported that the pilot was required to fly with a safety pilot. The pilot was scheduled to fly with a safety pilot the day before between 2000 and 0000, but he did not fly during those times. The pilot sent a text message to a representative of the operator at 0100 informing the person of the schedule change. Because of the time the text message was sent the operator did not reply. The operator also reported that the pilot did not have the required safety pilot during the accident flight.

Earlier that morning according to Federal Aviation Administration automatic dependent surveillance – broadcast (ADS-B) data, the pilot flew from Miami Homestead General Aviation Airport (X51), Homestead, Florida, to Okeechobee County Airport (OBE), Okeechobee, Florida, and landed uneventfully about 0233.

The pilot stated that for the return flight to X51, he flew east of Lake Okeechobee then in a southerly direction to X51. According to the ADS-B data for the accident flight, after takeoff the flight climbed to 2,200 ft mean sea level (msl). The airplane remained at that altitude between 0336 and 0341, when the flight was about 49 nautical miles north-northwest of the destination airport. While continuing in a southerly direction over a non-populated area multiple heading and altitude changes occurred. The pilot stated that he flew into a “small cloud” while flying direct to X51, which caused him to become disoriented. When attempting to correct, he overcorrected and had trouble maintaining altitude. The flight continued then according to ADS-B data, at about 0354 while flying at 1,800 ft msl, the airplane made three 360° right descending turns with each successive turn radius becoming smaller. The airplane impacted into the Everglades coming to rest upright. The pilot was rescued about 7 hours later. Visual flight rules flight following was not requested during the accident flight. On the submitted National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report, the pilot reported no preimpact failures or malfunctions of the airplane or its systems.

The airplane was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/miami/news/rescue-underway-as-small-plane-goes-down-in-sw-broward/
https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/man-stands-on-wing-after-small-plane-crashes-in-broward/3146735/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=140FS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N140FS/history/20231031/0728Z/KOBE/L%2025.97232%20-80.54269

Location

Media: