Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N1071S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347461

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2023
Time:c. 12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:ELA Group Inc
Registration: N1071S
MSN: 4697298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (MKC/KMKC), Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian suffered a runway excursion during the landing sequence on Rwy 01 at Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (MKC/KMKC), Kansas City, Missouri, after reportedly suffering a bird strike.
It then became stuck in the mud while trying to taxi back. The event closed Rwy 01/19 for a short time.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

This is the 2nd PA-46 based at KDTN airport that has suffered an accident/incident in the last two days.

Sources:

https://fox4kc.com/news/plane-ran-off-runway-and-into-mud-at-downtown-kansas-city-airport/
https://www.kctv5.com/2023/10/31/runway-kansas-citys-downtown-airport-closed-after-plane-slides-into-mud/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1071S
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a02141&lat=39.098&lon=-94.614&zoom=13.2&showTrace=2023-10-31
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1071S/history/20231031/1430Z/KDTN/KMKC

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/619/619112.jpg (photo)

Location