Mid-air collision Accident Mil Mi-171 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347468

Date:Monday 26 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Chinese Army Aviation Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:He County, Ma'anshan, Anhui Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At a rainy night, two helicopters collided in the air and crashed in flames.

Chinese authorities have kept this accident secret.
According to online rumor: The two helicopters were Mil Mi-171 operated by Chinese Army. They were flying in formation when the accident occurred. All on board (at least 4 occupants) were killed in the accident.

Sources:

https://top81.ws/show.php?f=1&t=2013770&m=17479050
https://top81.ws/show.php?f=1&t=2013770&m=17479004
https://www.zaobao.com/realtime/china/story20210429-1143052
https://www.6parkbbs.com/index.php?app=index&act=view&cid=2557549
https://m.weibo.cn/2615417307/4630534997938346